KS AFL-CIO 2018 ENDORSEMENTS

On July 13, 2018 Kansas AFL-CIO  State Federation Delegates voted on recommendations from the State Federation and each of our Central Labor Councils (CLC's), the Topeka Labor Federation, the Tri-County Labor Federation (CLC) and the Wichita-Huthchinson Labor Federation CLC). 

2018 Kansas AFL-CIO Endorsed Candidates

US House of Representatives:

1 – Alan LaPolice (D)

2 – Paul Davis (D)

3 – Sharice Davids (D)

4 – James Thompson (D)

Governor / Lt. Governor:

Laura Kelly (D) / Lynn Rogers

Secretary of State:

Brian McClendon (D)

Attorney General:

Sarah Swain (D)

State Treasurer:

 Marci Francisco (D)

 Commissioner of Insurance:

 Vicki Schmidt (R)

Kansas Senate:

 13 - Bryan Hoffman (D) 

Kansas House of Representatives:

1 – No Endorsement

2 – Adam Lusker (D)

3 – Monica Murnan (D)

4 – Lawrence Forbach (D)

5 – Lassey Murphy (D)

6 – No Endorsement

7 – No Endorsement

8 - Michele Lobitz (D)

9 - No Endorsement

10 – Eileen Horn (D)

11 - No Endorsement

12 - No Endorsement

13 - No Endorsement

14 – Angela Justus Schweller (D)

15 – John Toplikar (R)

16 – Cindy Holscher (D)

17 – Laura Smith-Everett (D)

18 – Cindy Neighbor (D)

19 – Stephanie Clayton (R)

20 - No Endorsement

21 – Jerry Stogsdill (D)

22 – Nancy Lusk (D)

23 – Linda Gallagher (R)

24 – Jarrod Ousley (D)

25 – Melissa Rooker (R)

26 – Deann Mitchell (D)

27 – Nicole Rome (D)

28 – Brian Clausen (D)

29 – Brett Parker (D)

30 – Brandon Woodard (D)

31 – Louis Ruiz (D)

32 – Pam Curtis (D)

33 – Tom Burroughs (D)

34 – Valdenia Winn (D)

35 – Broderick Henderson (D)

36 – Kathy Wolfe Moore (D)

37 – Stan Frownfelter (D)

38 – Stuart Sweeney (D)

39 - No Endorsement

40 – Debbie Deere (D)

41 – Jeff Pittman (D)

42 – Thea Perry (D)

43 - No Endorsement

44 – Barbara Ballard (D)

45 – Mike Amyx (D)

46 – Dennis Highberger (D)

47 – George Hanna (D)

48 – David Benson (D)

49 - No Endorsement

50 – Dan Brennan (D)

51 – Noah Wright (D)

52 – Toni Scalia (D)

53 – Jim Gartner (D)

54 – Sarah Coats (D)

55 – Annie Kuether (D)

56 – Virgil Weigel (D)

57 – John Alcala (D)

58 – Vic Miller (D)

59 – John Hall (D)

60 – Mark Schreiber (R)

61 - No Endorsement

62 – Melvin Baker (D)

63 - No Endorsement

64 - No Endorsement

65 - No Endorsement

66 – Sydney Carlin (D)

67 – Alex Van Dyke (D)

68 – Dave Baker (R)

69 – Gerrett Morris (D)

70 – Jo Schwartz (D)

71 - No Endorsement

72 – Tim Hodge (D)

73 - No Endorsement

74 - No Endorsement

75 – No Endorsement

76 - No Endorsement

77 - No Endorsement

78 – Jason Darby (D)

79 – Ed Trimmer (D)

80 - No Endorsement

81 – Shala Perez (D)

82 – Danette Harris (D)

83 – Henry Helgerson (D)

84 – Gail Finney (D)

85 - Monica Marks (D)

86 – Jim Ward (D)

87 - No Endorsement

88 – Elizabeth Bishop (D)

89 – KC Ohaebosim (D)

90 - No Endorsement

91 - No Endorsement

92 – John Carmichael (D)

93 – Clifton Beck (D)

94 – Dan Stiffler (D)

95 – Tom Sawyer (D)

96 – Brandon Whipple (D)

97 – Rebecca Janek (D)

98 – Steven Crum (D)

99 – Kristi Kirk (D)

100 – Jenniffer Winn (D)

101 - No Endorsement

102 – Jason Probst (D)

103 – Ponka-We Victors (D)

104 – No Endorsement

105 - No Endorsement

106 - No Endorsement

107 - No Endorsement

108 - No Endorsement

109 - No Endorsement

110 – Kim Thomas

111 – Eber Phelps (D)

112 - No Endorsement

113 – David W. Curtis (D)

114 – Shanna Henry (D)

115 - No Endorsement

116 - No Endorsement

117 - No Endorsement

118 - No Endorsement

119 - No Endorsement

120 – Jerry Hill (D)

121 – Nick Gill (D)

122 - No Endorsement

123 – Pedro Rodriguez (D)

124 - No Endorsement

125 - No Endorsement

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Janet Waugh (D)

James Hannon (D)

Ruth E. Goff (D)